GDPR - MasterClass - English/Engelsk - 3-dages kursus - Tilmelding her
EventDetailsDEV
Conference:gdpr_masterclass_engelsk
ConferenceId:5901208---OPERSONAL
Event:
EventId:5901216---OPERSONAL

GDPR - MasterClass - English/Engelsk

The course is held over 3 days with the following main focuses:  
  • Lawful processing of personal data
  • Data subject rights
  • Obligations of the data controller
The course also includes the legal practice and decisions of the Danish Data Protection Agency and other relevant supervisory authorities.

The course includes templates in English and Danish for privacy policy, retention policy and records of processing activities.

You will receive a MasterClass certification for completing the course.
 
The course is preapproved by the Danish Bar and Law Society with 21 lessons for the mandatory continued education for lawyers in Denmark




   
Lawful processing of personal data (day 1)
The course provides an overview of lawful processing of personal and the legal basis in connection hereto, including:   
- Fundamental principles for processing personal data
- Legal basis for processing non-sensitive personal data
- Legal basis for processing sensitive personal data
- Legal basis for CPR numbers and information on criminal offences
- Legal basis for processing personal data in the employment context
- Legal basis for processing personal data in marketing context
- Processing of cookies on websites
- Selecting the correct legal basis for processing and the risks of selecting the wrong legal basis

Rights of the data subjects (day 2) 
The course provides an overview of the various rights a data subject has under the GDPR, including:
- Right to be informed
- Right of access
- Right to rectification
- Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")
- Right to restriction processing
- Right to data portability
- Right to object
- Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling
- Handling data subject requests
 
Obligations of the controller (day 3) 
A data controller has a number of obligations under the GDPR, in relation to ensuring the protection of personal data and the rights of the data subjects.

The course provides an overview of the obligations of the data controller, including:
- General obligations of the controller 
- Data protection by design and data protection by default  
- Joint controllership
- Representatives of controllers and processors not established in the EU  
- Processors and sub-processors
- Records of processing activities
- Security measures
- Handling personal data breaches, including notification to the Data Protection Agency and the data subjects
- Data protection impact assessment  
- Prior consultation of the Data Protection Agency
- Appointment of a data protection officer  
- Transfer of personal data to third countries
- Templates for privacy policy, retention policy and records of processing activities
 
 
Relevant documents
  • Collection of relevant documents for GDPR work
 
Instruktør:
Advokat, CIPP/E certificeret Reza Ahmadian, Bavarian Nordic

GDPR - MasterClass

Kurset afholdes over tre dage med følgende indhold: Lovlig behandling af personoplysninger. Den registreredes rettigheder. Den dataansvarliges pligter. Gennemgangen understøttes af praksis fra Datatilsynet og andre tilsynsmynigheder.Der udstedes MasterClass bevis for gennemført kursusforløb. Kurset er forhåndsgodkendt af Advokatsamfundet. Kursusforløbet er udviklet i samarbejde med: Advokat, Legal Counsel, CIPP/E Reza Ahmadian, Kromann Reumert.

Persondata og ansættelsesforholdet

I databeskyttelsesloven er der indført særlige regler på det ansættelsesretlige område. På kurset gennemgås betydningen af disse regler i ansættelsesforholdet. Kurset har fokus på de ansættelsesretlige krav til håndtering af virksomhedens personoplysninger, oplysninger i relation til ansættelseskontrakten, håndtering af personalesagen, samtykke, oplysningspligt, indsigtsret, helbredsoplysninger, sletningsregler, ansattes brug af sociale medier i og uden for arbejdstiden og andre personalerelaterede aktiviteter. Endvidere gennemgås regler når den ansatte arbejder hjemmefra samt Datatilsynets tilsyn og kontrol med personaleoplysninger. Centrale dele fra datatilsynets nye vejledning fra december 2020 om databeskyttelse i forbindelse med ansættelsesforhold inddrages.

Personoplysninger - Compliance og dokumentation

På kurset gennemgås de opgaver, som bør prioriteres, dels i forhold til opfyldelse af lovens krav og dels i forhold til de områder, som Datatilsynet har valgt at føre tilsyn med. Herunder vil der være fokus på hvilke dokumenter, politikker, processer mv. som er vigtige at have styr på af hensyn til opfyldelse af GDPR kravene. Nye regler om TV-overvågning for private og offentlige myndigheder træder i kraft 1. juli 2020. Ny vejledning om videoovervågning fra det europæiske datasikkerhedsråd. Kurset giver en update og status på GDPR-området.

Få op til dobbelt så mange kurser for pengene

Vores rabatkort kan bruges af alle virksomhedens ansatte

Tid & Sted

13. september -
15. september
Hovedstaden
3 dage
DKK 12.995,00
Ekskl. moms
Pris fra kr. 6.000,00 ved brug af rabatkort
Tilmeld

Sted: Hovedstaden

Har du spørgsmål eller brug for hjælp: